English (Guns (Land Forces))
fuze setting key [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A key used by the tank crew commander to set the fuze on the base ejection smoke shell.
OBS: Although the terms ’’fuse’’ and ’’fuze’’ are thought to be synonyms, the term ’’fuse’’ refers to a cord-like igniting device whereas the term ’’fuze’’ refers to a device used in ammunition that incorporates mechanical, electrical, chemical or hydrostatic components to initiate a train by deflagration or detonation.
OBS: fuze setting key : term and definition officially approved by the Ammunition & Explosives Terminology Panel; term officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
clé de réglage de fusée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Clé dont se sert le chef de char pour effectuer le réglage des fusées sur les obus fumigènes à éjection par le culot.
OBS: clé de réglage de fusée : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions; terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées, par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.