English (Weapon Systems; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
fuze [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A device that provides the safety and then the functioning of a munition’s payload.
OBS: fuze : designation and definition standardized by NATO; designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
fusée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif qui assure la sécurité puis le fonctionnement de la charge utile de la munition.
OBS: fusée : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées, par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas; Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias))
espoleta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo de iniciación de una cadena pirotécnica.