English (Bombs and Grenades)
confidence clip [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the C13A1 grenade differs from the C13 grenade in that the M213 fuze used with the C13A1 contains a confidence clip assembled between the fuze holder assembly and the fuze body. The clip provides additional safety by securing the pull ring to the fuze body, thus preventing snagging of the pull ring.
French (Bombes et grenades)
pince de confiance [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dispositif de sécurité de la grenade à fragmentation C13A1 servant à fixer l'anneau de goupille au corps de la fusée et à empêcher tout accrochage accidentel de l'anneau susceptible de déclencher la grenade.