English (Missiles and Rockets)
laser proximity fuze [correct]; laser proximity fuse [correct]
CONT: [A] laser proximity fuze is a kind of active detecting system which has been [used to equip] both conventional and guided missile ammunitions. It uses a pulsed laser for detecting and ranging a target, accurately providing information about target angle and distance.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
fusée de proximité laser [correct, feminine noun]