English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Operations (Air Forces); Land Forces)
signal flare [correct, noun, officially approved]; signalling flare [noun]
DEF: A pyrotechnic fuze consisting of a signal made of one or more colored light, allowing troops to exchange information between themselves or with the aviation.
OBS: signal flare: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Signalisation (Transport aérien); Opérations (Forces aériennes); Forces terrestres)
fusée de signalisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fusée d'artifice comportant un signal à un ou plusieurs feux colorés, permettant aux troupes d'échanger des informations entre elles ou avec l'aviation.
OBS: fusée de signalisation : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions et le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
Spanish (Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Ejército de tierra)
cohete de señales [masculine noun]