English (Weapon Systems)
base detonating fuze [correct, noun, officially approved]; BD fuze [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A fuze located in the base of a projectile that is initiated on impact.
OBS: It is mainly used on anti-tank projectiles.
OBS: base detonating fuze; BD fuze : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
fusée détonante de culot [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fusée DC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fusée située dans le culot d'un projectile et qui est amorcée au moment de l'impact.
OBS: C'est surtout sur des projectiles antichars qu'on installe de telles fusées.
OBS: fusée détonante de culot; fusée DC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.