English (Demolition (Military); Weapon Systems; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
time blasting fuse [correct, officially approved]; time fuse [correct, officially approved]; time blasting fuze [avoid, officially approved]
DEF: A safety fuse consisting of a core of black powder with a waterproof coating, used to initiate a blasting cap while providing time for the person lighting the fuse to move to a safe distance.
OBS: time blasting fuze : term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
OBS: time blasting fuse; time fuse; time blasting fuze : terms and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Systèmes d'armes; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
mèche lente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mèche de sûreté constituée d'une âme de poudre noire entourée d'un revêtement imperméable, qui sert à amorcer un détonateur et à donner le temps à la personne qui l'allume de se mettre à une distance sécuritaire.
OBS: mèche lente : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre, par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie; terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.