English (Weapon Systems)
inert fuze [correct, officially approved]
OBS: inert fuze : term officially approved by the Ammunition and Explosives Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
fusée inerte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; allumeur inerte [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; allumeur factice [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: fusée inerte; allumeur inerte : termes uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions.
OBS: fusée inerte : terme uniformisé par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.