English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Guns (Naval); Missiles and Rockets)
breakaway detonator [correct]
CONT: It uses the standard Mk27 projectile with a new anti-ship front and a point impact fuze, breakaway detonator, hardened steel penetrator and delay element.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Canons (Navires); Missiles et roquettes)
détonateur à rupture [correct, masculine noun]