English (Field Artillery; Weapon Systems)
technical fire control [correct]
CONT: Technical fire control is the computation of the actual gun firing data. It takes account of shell/fuze characteristics, met(eorological) readings, etc., and includes a simulated trajectory which is automatically corrected onto the target within the computer.
OBS: This control is in the TACFIRE (Tactical Fire direction) system.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Systèmes d'armes)
direction technique du tir [feminine noun]
CONT: Le programme de direction technique du tir permet de traiter les éléments d'exécution du tir. Le processus d'élaboration tient compte des caractéristiques de l'obus et de la fusée, des éléments aérologiques, etc. Le calculateur établit une trajectoire fictive qu'il corrige automatiquement pour obtenir une intersection avec l'objectif.
OBS: Cette direction fait partie du système TACFIRE (TACtical FIRE direction system).