English (Guns (Land Forces))
diode safety device
CONT: The fuze system is fitted with an electric diode safety device, which is so adjusted that the shell can pass through brush and scrub without being initiated.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
dispositif de sécurité à diode [masculine noun]
CONT: Un dispositif de sécurité à diode empêche l'obus d'exploser en traversant des arbustes ou des broussailles.