English (Bombs and Grenades)
impact action fuze [correct, NATO, United States, standardized]; direct action fuze [correct, NATO, standardized]; impact fuze [correct]; direct action fuse [correct]
DEF: A fuze that is set in action by the striking of a projectile or bomb against an object.
OBS: impact action fuze; direct action fuze : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Bombes et grenades)
fusée percutante [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; fusée à impact [feminine noun]
DEF: Fusée mise en action par le choc du projectile ou de la bombe contre un obstacle.
OBS: fusée percutante : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: fusée percutante : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
Spanish (Bombas y granadas)
espoleta a percusión [correct, feminine noun]; espoleta a acción directa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espoleta que se activa cuando el proyectil o la bomba golpea contra un objeto.