English (Bombs and Grenades)
airburst fuze [correct, officially approved]; airburst fuse [correct]; air-burst fuze [correct]
DEF: A fuze which, as opposed to the inmpact action fuze, causes the explosion of a projectile in flight before it impacts with the ground.
OBS: airburst fuze : term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Bombes et grenades)
fusée fusante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fusée qui, contrairement à la fusée percutante, provoque l'explosion d'un projectile en vol avant l'impact au sol.
OBS: fusée fusante : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions.
OBS: fusée fusante : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.