English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
fibre pick [correct]; fiber pick [correct]
DEF: Usually basic pick involving the removal of fibres out of the surface.
OBS: Distinct from "fuzz" where the fibres are not removed.
French (Fabrication du papier)
arrachage de fibres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détachement ou soulèvement de fibres de la surface du papier.