English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
edge effect [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Most units receive a total of four projections : one from each of two units on either side. However, unit a receives two, unit h two, unit b three, and unit g three projections. Because they are on or near the edge, these units behave differently. As a result there is an illusion of brightening at the edge as perception differs from luminance. This is an edge effect.
OBS: edge effect: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
effet de bord [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Enfin il existe un effet de contre-réaction entre les cellules voisines qui se manifeste, de chaque côté d'une transition noir-blanc, par un effet de dérivation augmentant le contraste apparent de la transition (bandes de Mach); cet effet de bord apporte une contribution à la réponse d'ouverture pour les faibles fréquences spatiales.
OBS: effet de bord : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
efecto de borde [correct, masculine noun]