English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Loads and Weights (Transport.))
density [correct, see observation]; mass density [correct]; volumetric mass density [correct]; specific mass
DEF: [The] ratio of mass to unit volume, usually expressed as g/cm³ in the SI [International System of Units].
OBS: density: Not to be confused with the concept of "relative density" (ratio of the mass of a unit volume of a substance or material to the mass of a unit volume of a given reference substance or material.)
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Poids et charges (Transports))
masse volumique [correct, feminine noun]; densité [see observation, feminine noun]; masse spécifique [feminine noun, obsolete]; densité absolue [feminine noun, obsolete]; poids spécifique [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: [...] Grandeur qui correspond à la masse [...] d'un corps divisée par son volume.
OBS: L'unité de mesure de la masse volumique dans le Système international est le kilogramme par mètre cube (1 kg/m³).
OBS: densité : terme que certains auteurs emploient comme synonyme de «masse volumique» même si le terme «densité» désigne d'abord la notion de «densité relative» (rapport d'une masse volumique d'un corps à la masse volumique d'un corps de référence).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Peso y carga (Transporte))
masa volúmica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masa de la unidad de volumen.