English (Mathematics)
G-length [correct]; coast length [correct]
CONT: Fractal length-area relation. To pinpoint the argument, consider a collection of geometrically similar islands with fractal coastlines of dimension D>1. The standard ratio(length)/(area) 1/2 is infinite in this context, but I propose to show it has a useful fractal counterpart. We denote as G-length the coast length measured with a yardstick length of G, and as G-area the island area measured in units of G2</sub>.
French (Mathématiques)
longueur G [correct, proposal, feminine noun]