English (Economic Fluctuations)
global weakness [correct]
CONT: Despite significant global weakness emanating in particular from the United States, our largest trading partner, the Canadian economy has continued to expand modestly, enjoying one of the best performances among G-7 countries over the recovery.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
faiblesse mondiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En dépit de l’importante faiblesse mondiale émanant en particulier des États-Unis, notre principal partenaire commercial, l’économie canadienne a poursuivi une expansion modeste et a été l’une des plus performantes des pays du G-7 pendant la reprise.