English (Atomic Physics)
Westcott g-factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: In the Westcott model, a factor, dependent on the neutron temperature, which takes into account the deviation of the cross section from that given by the l/v law in the thermal neutron energy range.
OBS: Westcott g-factor : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Westcott g-factor : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique atomique)
facteur g de Westcott [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Facteur dépendant de la température neutronique, utilisé dans le modèle de Westcott lorsque la section efficace ne suit pas la loi en l/v dans le domaine d'énergie des neutrons thermiques.
OBS: facteur g de Westcott : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: facteur g de Westcott : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.