English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Medical and Dental Services (Military))
G-induced loss of consciousness [correct]; G-LOC [correct]; GLOC [correct]; loss of consciousness under high G loads
CONT: The physiology of G-LOC... when a pilot is subjected to a rapid increase in G, the body's normal defence mechanisms, such as increased heart rate and blood pressure, do not work rapidly enough to maintain blood pressure in the brain. If this drops below a critical level, the pilot looses consciousness suddenly and completely.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
perte de conscience en vol sous forte accélération [feminine noun]; perte de conscience sous accélération [feminine noun]; perte de conscience en vol sous très forte accélération [feminine noun]; perte de conscience provoquée par l'accélération [feminine noun]; voile noir [masculine noun]