English (Analytical Chemistry)
piezo-electric detector [correct]
DEF: A small crystal, such as quartz, is coated with a stationary phase material and placed at the end of the g.c. column; as solutes are eluted from the column they pass over the coated crystal and give rise to sorption and desorption on the crystal with corresponding frequency changes in the piezo-electric effect related to the quantity of material sorbed.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur piézoélectrique [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: piézoélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).