English (Geochemistry)
chloride content [correct]
CONT: Salty or brackish taste... Caused by high chloride or sulfate content. When the total of chlorides and sulfates exceeds 65 grains per gallon, the disagreeable taste will be noticed by almost all people.
French (Géochimie)
teneur en chlorures [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une analyse de l'eau sédimentaire est [...] nécessaire : densité, transparence, suspensions, mesure du pH, dosage de l'oxygène dissous et mesure du potentiel d'oxydo-réduction (Eh), teneur en chlorures, phosphates, nitrates, etc.