English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
cut of shellac
OBS: ratio of solid matter to solvent; a four pound cut means four pounds of shellac dissolved in one gallon of alcohol
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
dosage de la gomme-laque [masculine noun]