English (Market Prices)
panic price [correct]
CONT: Gasoline prices at local pumps have dipped to as low as $2. 70 a gallon but are still about a dollar higher than a year ago, when the panic price surge struck in the wake of Hurricane Katrina.
French (Prix (Commercialisation))
prix de détresse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce risque peut provoquer des pertes élevées sur l'encours total des créances, susciter des retraits brutaux de fonds, précipiter des ventes forcées de titres à des prix de détresse.
CONT: Brader [des marchandises] à un prix de détresse.