English (Road Maintenance; Urban Furnishings and Equipment)
street flusher [correct]; motor street flusher [correct]; truck-flusher [correct]; water flusher vehicle
DEF: A 1, 500 to 2, 000 gallon tanker truck that has three spray nozzles located either on the front or back and side of the truck. The water spray is used on the roadway to remove debris and sediment to shoulder. It is then picked-up by a vactor sweeper for disposal. Crews doing this work may vary from 1 to 6 people, depending on the amount of traffic control needed.
French (Entretien des routes; Équipements urbains)
arroseuse automotrice de chaussées [correct, feminine noun]; arroseuse automobile [correct, feminine noun]; arroseuse-laveuse de chaussées [correct, feminine noun]; camion d'arrosage [masculine noun]
CONT: L'opération de secours des victimes d'un glissement de terrain qui [...] a pris fin dimanche. La route nationale qui traverse le terrain du glissement du corps de montagne a été remise au trafic. On peut constater que les travailleurs antiépidémiques ont aspergé du désinfectant sur la surface de la route, et qui a été nettoyée ensuite par des arroseuses automobiles.
CONT: Oran, comme toutes les villes de l'Algérie, a ses curiosités qui ne manquent pas d'intéresser le touriste [...] De grandes et de petites rues bien entretenues depuis que la ville est dotée de luto-cars et d'arroseuses automobiles.