English (Taxation)
sin tax [correct]
CONT: Nicknamed the "sin tax" package, Gov. White's measures included : raising the tax on mixed drinks from 10 % to 20 %; increasing liquor taxes from $2 to $4 a gallon; doubling beer taxes to $10 a barrel; raising cigarette taxes from 18. 3 to 23. 3 per pack and posting a cigar tax roughly 1 per smoke.
OBS: Source: National Petroleum News, v. 75, p. 23(2), July, 1983.
French (Fiscalité)
taxe sur le tabac et les alcools [correct, feminine noun]; sainte taxe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appellation plaisante des impôts frappant notamment les alcools et le tabac.
OBS: Le terme "sainte taxe" a été proposé par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada.