English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
imperial unit [correct]; imperial unit of measurement; British imperial unit; British imperial unit of measurement
DEF: A unit of measurement historically used in the United Kingdom and other English-speaking countries. Units include inch, foot, yard, mile, acre, ounce, pound, stone, ton, pint, quart and gallon.
OBS: Now largely replaced by metric units.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
unité de mesure anglo-saxonne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Principales unités de mesure anglo-saxonnes. longueur : [...] pouce, pied [...] masse-avoir-du-poids (commerce) : once, livre, [...] capacité : gallon britannique [...]