English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
imperial gallon [correct]; UK gallon [correct]
DEF: A British unit of liquid and dry capacity equal to 277.42 cubic inches
CONT: The UK gallon, the volume of 10/lb of pure water under specified conditions, is 0. 004 546 m³ or 1. 201 US gallons.
OBS: An imperial gallon is equal to approximately 1. 2 U. S. gal and is used in Great Britain.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
gallon impérial [correct, masculine noun]; gal. imp. [correct]; gallon britannique [correct, masculine noun]; gallon canadien [correct, masculine noun]; gal. can. [correct]; gal. can.; gallon anglais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En Grande-Bretagne, [...] unité de volume de base, définie comme l'espace occupé par 10 livres d'eau distillée. Ce gallon équivaut à 4,546 dm³ et à 1.202 U.S. gallon.
CONT: Gallon impérial [...], gallon canadien, équivalant à 4,545 litres.