English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
mile per gallon [correct]; m.p.g. [correct]
CONT: After years of study, von Hippel has come to the conclusion that about 60 miles per U. S. gallon would be the optimal fuel efficiency for a vehicle at today's energy prices. "In the U. S. I would guess that they’re going for an average of about 25 m. p. g., "he notes, "so there's a long way to go. "
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
mille au gallon [masculine noun]