English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
no-fat ice cream [correct]
CONT: The Nutrition Labeling and Education Act(NLEA) fully implemented in 1995 allowed for some modifying terminology. According to this act, ice cream can be modified to be called reduced-fat ice cream, light ice cream, low-fat ice cream and no-fat ice cream... no-fat ice cream contains less than half a gram of fat per serving. These modified ice creams can also weigh not less than 4. 0 pounds per gallon rather than the 4. 5 pounds per gallon stipulated for regular ice cream.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
crème glacée sans gras [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Demande de brevets canadiens délivrés le 28 septembre 1999 par Parmalat Food Inc. Les aliments Parmalat Inc. distributeur d'aliments Kosher.