English (Naval Mines)
antenna mine [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a contact mine fitted with antennae which, when touched by a steel ship, set up galvanic action to fire the mine.
OBS: antenna mine: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mines marines)
mine à antennes [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, mine à contact équipée d'antennes qui, lorsqu'elles touchent un bâtiment en acier, créent un phénomène galvanique déclenchant la mise de feu.
OBS: mine à antennes : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Minas marinas)
mina de antenas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, mina de contacto equipada con antenas que cuando son tocadas por un barco de acero desarrollan una acción galvánica que los activa.