English (Electrometallurgy)
contact plating [correct, standardized]; galvanic contact plating [correct, standardized]
DEF: The deposition by galvanic action of a metal coating upon a metal substrate by immersing the latter in contact with another metal in a solution containing a compound of the metal to be deposited.
OBS: Not to be confused with immersion plating.
OBS: contact plating, galvanic contact plating: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie)
dépôt par contact [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; déposition par contact [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dépôt (déposition) par action galvanique d'un revêtement métallique sur un substrat métallique, par immersion de ce dernier en contact avec un autre métal dans une solution contenant un composé du métal à déposer.
OBS: A ne pas confondre avec procédé au trempé.
OBS: dépôt par contact, déposition par contact : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Electrometalurgia)
depósito por contacto [masculine noun]