English (Deterioration of Metals)
galvanic corrosion [correct, standardized]; bimetallic corrosion [see observation]
DEF: Corrosion due to the action of a corrosion cell.
OBS: See record "corrosion cell".
OBS: The term galvanic corrosion has often been restricted to the action of bimetallic corrosion cells, i. e. bimetallic corrosion.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
corrosion galvanique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; corrosion bimétallique [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Corrosion due à l'action d'une pile de corrosion.
OBS: Voir fiche «pile de corrosion».
OBS: Le terme corrosion galvanique a souvent été restreint à l'action de piles bimétalliques (corrosion bimétallique).
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.