English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrometallurgy)
catholyte [correct, standardized]; catolyte
DEF: The portion of an electrolyte in a galvanic cell adjacent to the cathode. If a diaphragm is present, it is the portion of electrolyte on the cathode side of the diaphragm.
OBS: catholyte: term standardized by ISO.
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrométallurgie)
catholyte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'un électrolyte qui, dans une cellule galvanique, est au voisinage de la cathode; dans le cas où il existe un diaphragme, le catholyte est la partie de l'électrolyte située du même côté que la cathode, par rapport au diaphragme.
OBS: catholyte : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Electrólisis (Electrocinética); Electrometalurgia)
católito [correct, masculine noun]