English (Cells and Batteries; Electrochemistry; Galvanic Cells)
galvanic battery [correct]
DEF: A galvanic cell, or two or more such cells electrically connected to produce energy.
French (Piles et accumulateurs; Électrochimie; Éléments galvaniques)
pile galvanique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Combinaison d'électrodes différentes montées en série avec un conducteur ionique.
OBS: pile galvanique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.