English (Electrometallurgy)
electromotive force series [correct]; emf series [correct]
DEF: A series of elements arranged according to their standard electrode potentials with "noble" metals such as gold being positive and "active" metals such as zinc being negative.
OBS: In corrosion studies, the analogous but more practical galvanic series of metals is generally used. The relative positions of a given metal are not necessarily the same in the two series.
French (Électrométallurgie)
série des forces électromotrices [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liste d'éléments classés d'après leurs potentiels d'électrode standard.
OBS: En pratique, dans les études de corrosion, on utilise plutôt la série galvanique qui donne les potentiels de corrosion des métaux et alliages mesurés dans un milieu et dans des conditions données. La position relative d'un métal donné n'est pas nécessairement la même dans les deux séries.