English (Deterioration of Metals)
bimetallic corrosion [correct, standardized]; two-metal corrosion; contact corrosion [avoid]
DEF: Galvanic corrosion, where the electrodes are formed by dissimilar metals or other electronic conductors.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
corrosion bimétallique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; corrosion de contact [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Corrosion galvanique dans laquelle les électrodes sont constituées par des conducteurs électroniques, métalliques ou non, de nature différente.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.