English (Electrochemistry; Galvanic Cells; Cells and Batteries)
voltaic pile [correct]
CONT: A voltaic pile is a set of individual Galvanic cells placed in series. The voltaic pile, invented by Alessandro Volta in 1800, was the first electric battery.
French (Électrochimie; Éléments galvaniques; Piles et accumulateurs)
pile voltaïque [correct, feminine noun]; pile Volta [correct, feminine noun]; pile à colonne de Volta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pile à colonne de Volta, pile voltaïque, ou encore pile Volta fut la première pile électrique. [Elle] est formée par un empilement, d'où son nom, de petits disques de cuivre et de zinc alternés.