English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Electrodiagnosis)
galvanic skin response [correct]; GSR [correct]
DEF: The measurement of the change in the electrical resistance of the skin in response to emotional stimuli.
CONT: The galvanic skin response. The simple psycho-galvanometer was one of the earliest tools of psychological research. A psycho-galvanometer measures the resistance of the skin to the passage of a very small electric current.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Électrodiagnostiques)
réflexe psychogalvanique [correct, masculine noun]; réaction électrodermale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le réflexe psychogalvanique (ou réaction électrodermale) mesure la capacité de la peau à conduire le courant électrique. On sait que l'émotion augmente cette capacité (la perception d'un bruit, par exemple).