English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Hoisting and Lifting)
calibrated chain [correct]
CONT: Calibrated chain is required for use with anchor windlasses. There are many different calibrations of chain around the world, all different in size. It is critical that the chain selected is properly matched to the gipsy of the windlass. Our short link calibrated chain fits Simpson Lawrence gipsies as well as others. Made of low carbon content mild steel, it is electrically welded for high strength and then hot dip galvanised to minimise corrosion. Calibration ensures even pitch and also pre-stresses the chain to beyond normal service loads.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Levage)
chaîne calibrée [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne à maillons calibrés [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: 3. Dispositions concernant les chaînes en acier rond. 3.1. Le fabricant ou son mandataire établi dans la Communauté économique européenne doit délivrer pour chaque chaîne une attestation comportant au moins les indications suivantes : a) indications obligatoires : - le nom et l'adresse du fabricant ou de son mandataire établi dans la Communauté économique européenne, - les caractéristiques de la chaîne (longueur et largeur nominales du maillon, et tolérances maximales, diamètre du fil, chaîne calibrée ou non); joindre un schéma coté de deux maillons au moins, - la longueur de la chaîne livrée [...]
CONT: Au port [...] Mouillage : 2 fois 25 m de chaîne calibrée 8mm, ancre Britany 14 Kg.