English (Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements); Walls and Partitions)
galvanized flashing [correct, officially approved]; galvanized iron flashing [correct]; galvanised iron flashing [correct]; GI flashing [see observation]
CONT: Apply PlastiSpan HD insulation board to the exterior perimeter of a foundation or footing which will be subsequently buried in backfill. Prior to application of the insulation, the below grade portions of the wall should be dampproofed or waterproofed as required. PlastiSpan insulation board can then be applied using adhesive or loose laid and held in position during the backfill process. When applied to the exterior of the wall, the exposed surface above grade must be protected using a galvanized iron flashing or other suitable method.
OBS: galvanized iron : Sheet iron which has been submerged in molten zinc, to protect it against rust.
OBS: galvanized flashing: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Murs et cloisons)
solin en tôle galvanisée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; solin de tôle galvanisée [correct, masculine noun]; solin-tôle galvanisée [masculine noun]
CONT: Même si la laine isolante ne couvre pas le mur sur toute sa hauteur, la zone protégée arrive quand même à créer une distance suffisante entre la maçonnerie non isolée et le pontage métallique. Une membrane élastomère doit cependant être insérée au-dessus de la partie isolée du mur sous le solin de tôle galvanisée afin d'empêcher la convection de l'air à travers l'espace formé par les alvéoles des blocs de béton.
OBS: fer galvanisé : Tôle de fer qui a été submergée dans le zinc fondu pour la protéger contre la rouille; employée en toiture, ou comme solin et pour les assises étanches.
OBS: solin en tôle galvanisée : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).