English (Measuring Instruments; Grain Growing)
grain pit [correct]
CONT: Grain and Feed Bins and Pits. Grain bins are similar to silos except they are usually shorter, wider and made of galvanized steel. They are used to store small grains, and can be fitted with dryers to remove moisture from the grain. Grain pits are less common on the farm. A grain pit is a recess in the ground made of concrete, steel or both. They are covered with a metal grate that allows vehicles to drive over the top and dump grain through the grate into the pit. Grain is usually removed from the pit by an auger conveyor or a high-speed vertical bucket conveyor called a grain leg. Both of these types of structures create a number of specific hazards.
OBS: Of a primary elevator.
French (Appareils de mesure; Culture des céréales)
fosse de réception [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au premier abord il ne semble pas nécessaire de posséder un moyen de réception rapide des grains. Il existe en effet des vis élévatrices munies d'une trémie de réception. Leur débit est assez lent et il faut tenir compte de l'organisation du chantier de récolte qui ne doit souffrir aucun retard, ou de la durée de livraison par camion qui doit être la plus courte possible. Le meilleur moyen pour arriver à satisfaire ces deux exigences est de disposer d'une trémie creusée dans le sol, dans laquelle les véhicules de livraison viennent vider rapidement leur chargement. De plus il peut arriver que des pannes dans l'installation arrêtent les moyens de manutention. La capacité de la fosse est alors employée comme tampon pour recevoir du grain pendant un certain temps.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Cultivo de cereales)
puesto de cereales [masculine noun]