English (Industries - General)
method of manufacture [correct]
CONT: Methods of manufacture change periodically, but galvanized steel pipe can generally be classified as one of the three [following] types : lap weld, butt weld, seamless.
French (Industries - Généralités)
mode de fabrication [correct, masculine noun]; procédé de fabrication [masculine noun]
CONT: Les procédés de fabrication changent périodiquement. À cet égard, les tuyaux en acier sont divisés en trois grands types [...] 1- tuyaux soudés par recouvrement. 2- tuyaux soudés par rapprochement. 3- tuyaux sans soudure.