English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
Lipp tank [correct]
CONT: Most steel manufacturers supply prefabricated module tank panels for quick on-site erection by relatively unskilled labour. A new concept in steel storages is called the Lipp tank which utilizes a continuous coil of aluminized or galvanized steel rolled upwards into a spiral to form the tank wall. The horizontal connection between the sheets is a double-locked folded seam. Lipp tanks are available in sizes from just under 4 metres to over 21 metres in diameter.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
réservoir Lipp [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La plupart des manufacturiers fabriquent les réservoirs sous forme de panneaux modulaires préfabriqués pouvant être montés rapidement sur place par des ouvriers relativement peu spécialisés. Le réservoir Lipp est le dernier-né des réservoirs en acier; sa paroi est formée d'un rouleau d'acier galvanisé ou métallisé en volute. Les feuilles de métal sont raccordées horizontalement par des agrafes enclavées. Les réservoirs Lipp sont offerts en plusieurs grandeurs; leur diamètre varie d'un peu moins de 4 mètres à plus de 21 mètres.