English (Construction Materials)
galvanized structural steel beam [correct]
CONT: Research for the International Lead-Zinc Research Organization and Teck Cominco on the cracking and subsequent corrosion of galvanized structural steel beams is continuing. It was determined that cracking is caused by a complex interplay of contributing factors of the galvanizing operation.
French (Matériaux de construction)
poutre porteuse en acier galvanisé [feminine noun]
CONT: La recherche sur la fissuration et la corrosion ultérieure des poutres porteuses en acier galvanisé, faite pour le compte de l'International Lead Zinc Research Organization et de Teck Cominco, se poursuit. Il a été déterminé que la fissuration est causée par une interaction complexe de facteurs dans le processus de galvanisation.