English (Fences and Enclosures; Landscape Architecture)
pigtail marker [correct]
CONT: [The] pigtail markers are... a heavy duty galvanized steel pin, with a curled top.
French (Enceintes et clôtures; Architecture paysagère)
piquet queue de cochon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Piquet queue de cochon [...] Piquet de fer plastifié doté d'un isolateur queue de cochon.