English (Steel; Shipbuilding)
galvanized steel [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Steel coated with a thin layer of zinc to provide corrosion resistance in underbody auto parts, garbage cans, storage tanks, or fencing wire.
OBS: Sheet steel normally must be cold-rolled prior to the galvanizing stage.
OBS: galvanized steel : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Acier; Constructions navales)
acier galvanisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Acier recouvert d'une couche de zinc fondu.
OBS: acier galvanisé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Acero; Construcción naval)
acero galvanizado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acero cubierto con una capa de zinc.