English (General Hardware; Farm Equipment)
merchant wire [correct]; merchant's wire
CONT: Merchant wire is annealed or soft galvanized low-carbon steel wire supplied in coils of exact weights.
French (Quincaillerie générale; Matériel agricole)
fil marchand [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil d'acier à faible teneur en carbone, recuit ou galvanisé à chaud, vendu en bobine de poids exact.