English (Road Construction Materials)
deformed strip [correct]
DEF: A galvanized steel strip used as continuous longitudinal reinforcing material and generally laid at mid-depth in the slab of a concrete pavement.
OBS: deformed strip: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
ruban cranté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Armature continue en acier plat galvanisé disposée longitudinalement en nappe, en général à mi-épaisseur d'un revêtement en béton.
OBS: ruban cranté : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.