English (Metal Construction Techniques)
furring channel [correct]; metal furring channel [correct]
DEF: Channel formed of not less than 0. 021-in. nominally thick hot-dipped galvanized steel. It is hat shaped with a face not less than 1 1/4 in. wide to receive the gypsum wallboard.
French (Techniques de la construction métallique)
profilé de fourrure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Profilé utilisé pour compenser un vide dans certains assemblages.
Spanish (Técnicas de la construcción metálica)
perfil de costillaje [correct, masculine noun]