English (Electronics)
thermogalvanometer
OBS: instrument for measuring small high-frequency currents by their heating effect, generally consisting of a direct current galvanometer connected to a thermocouple that is heated by a filament carrying the current to be measured.
French (Électronique)
thermogalvanomètre
OBS: appareil dans lequel l'échauffement produit par le courant à mesurer agit sur un couple thermoélectrique produisant un courant secondaire mesuré par un galvanomètre sensible.