English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
bridge megger [correct]
CONT: The bridge megger was soon introduced. This could be used either as a Wheatstone bridge, to measure resistances over a wide range of values(the generator replacing the battery and the ohmmeter replacing the galvanometer), or as a megger to measure insulation resistance.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
mégohmmètre à pont [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'atelier devrait comprendre l'équipement principal suivant : [...] f) mégohmmètre à pont pour les essais d'isolement des instruments électriques.