English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
ammeter shunt [correct, officially approved]
CONT: An ammeter shunt allows the measurement of current values too large to be directly measured by a particular ammeter. In this case the shunt, a manganin resistor of accurately known resistance, is placed in parallel with the moving coil galvanometer, thus all of the current to be measured will flow through it.
OBS: ammeter shunt: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
shunt d'ampèremètre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: En électrotechnique, un shunt est un dispositif de très faible impédance qui permet au courant de passer d'un point à un autre d'un circuit électrique en utilisant très peu d'énergie.
OBS: shunt d'ampèremètre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).