English (Electrical Measuring Equipment)
string galvanometer [correct, standardized]; cord glavanometer [correct]
OBS: string galvanometer : term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
galvanomètre à corde [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: galvanomètre à corde : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).