English (Electrical Measuring Equipment)
oscillograph with bifilar suspension
DEF: An oscillograph having a moving element constructed on the same principle as a moving-coil galvanometer, and consisting of two parallel strips.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
oscillographe à boucle [masculine noun]; oscillographe bifilaire [masculine noun]