English (Electrical Engineering)
Branly detector [proposal]; Branly coheror; coherer; filings tube
CONT: Edouard Branly [is a] French physicist and inventor of the coheror employed in wireless telegraphy...
CONT: It consists in a glass tube filled with metal filings which acts as an insulator when placed in a circuit comprising a battery and a galvanometer. However, if an electric spark is created some distance away, it becomes a conductor and lets the current pass into the circuit. When the tube is tapped lightly it becomes an insulator again and interrupts the current.
CONT: Next to the rock, the boy held a two and a half meter long pole, along which ran a metallic wire, probably connected to a Branly coherer, a battery, and a bell.
French (Électrotechnique)
cohéreur [masculine noun]; détecteur de Branly [proposal]
DEF: Premier détecteur d'ondes hertziennes, inventé par Branly.
CONT: Il s'agissait, à l'origine, d'un simple «petit tube de verre qui ressemblait à un thermomètre» mais qui était rempli de limaille de fer. Branly découvrit que les ondes électro-magnétiques pouvaient provoquer à distance la cohésion des particules de limaille contenues dans le cohéreur, ce qui permettait à un courant électrique de la traverser.
Spanish (Electrotecnia)
cohesor Branly [masculine noun]; cohesor [masculine noun]
CONT: Eduardo Branly...inventa el primer detector de ondas radioeléctricas al que se llamó cohesor, logro fundamental para las radio comunicaciones.