English (Electric Power Distribution)
multiplying power
OBS: i. e. of a galvanometer shunt, a factor by which it is necessary to multiply the current passing through a galvanometer, connected to a shunt, in order to obtain the total current passing through the shunt and the galvanometer.
French (Distribution électrique)
pouvoir multiplicateur [masculine noun]