English (Electrical Measuring Equipment)
sine galvanometer
DEF: A galvanometer with a moving magnet so arranged that the sine of the angle of deflection is proportional to the current to be measured.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
boussole des sinus [feminine noun]