English (Electrical Measuring Equipment)
tangent galvanometer
DEF: A galvanometer with a moving magnet, so arranged that the tangent of the angle of deflection is proportional to the current to be measured.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
boussole des tangentes [feminine noun]