English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Scientific Instruments; Analytical Chemistry)
galvanometer [correct, standardized]; galv [correct]
DEF: An instrument for indicating or measuring a small electric current, or a function of the current, by means of a mechanical motion derived from electromagnetic or electrodynamic forces that are set up as a result of the current.
OBS: The galvanometer is basically a D. C. instrument and, unlike the milliammeter or microammeter, its dial is not necessarily graduated.
PHR: vibrator galvanometer; difference galvanometer.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Instruments scientifiques; Chimie analytique)
galvanomètre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enregistreur potentiométrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument servant à mesurer l'intensité de courants électriques de faible intensité.
OBS: Le galvanomètre est un appareil à courant continu; contrairement au microampèremètre et au milliampèremètre, il sert plus souvent à montrer l'existence d'un courant qu'à en mesurer l'intensité.
PHR: cordon du galvanomètre
PHR: galvanomètre à rèsonance; galvanomètre à vibration; galvanomètre de différence.
Spanish (Equipo de medición eléctrica; Instrumentos científicos; Química analítica)
galvanómetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento que tiene por objeto medir corrientes eléctricas muy pequeñas.