English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Yolof [correct]; Jaloof [correct]; Volof [correct]; Walof [correct]; Yallof [correct]; Ouolof [correct]; Jolof [correct]; Wolof [correct]
DEF: A language of the West Atlantic branch of the Niger-Congo family spoken by the Wolof, a people living in Senegal and the Gambia.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
yolof [correct, masculine noun]; valof [correct, masculine noun]; volof [correct, masculine noun]; walof [correct, masculine noun]; yallof [correct, masculine noun]; jolof [correct, masculine noun]; ouolof [correct, masculine noun]; wolof [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue nigéro-congolaise du groupe atlantique occidental parlée par les Ouolof, groupe ethnique vivant au Sénégal et en Gambie; elle sert de langue commerciale dans toute la région côtière.