English (Curling)
excessive gambling [correct]
DEF: A choice of deliveries that, for a curler or a team, are difficult to execute properly; a sequence of such deliveries.
OBS: to gamble : For a curler or a team, to try, often repetitively, a more difficult type of throw in which more than one point can be gained by the team instead of trying an easy one that would give only one point or leave the score unchanged.
French (Curling)
coups trop téméraires [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Choix de lancers qui pour un curleur, une curleuse, sont difficiles à réussir; séquence de lancers de ce type par un curleur, une curleuse, une équipe.
OBS: courir/prendre des risques : Pour un curleur, une curleuse, une équipe, tenter, souvent à répétition, un jeu plus difficile qui donnerait plus d'un point à l'équipe plutôt qu'un jeu plus facile qui n'en assurerait qu'un ou maintiendrait la marque inchangée.