English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
punter [correct, noun]; bettor [correct, noun]; wagerer [correct, noun]; better [correct, noun]
DEF: Someone who bets on horses; a gambler.
OBS: punt (verb): (gambling) To bet against the bank; (Britain) To gamble.
OBS: punt (noun): (gambling) A bet made against the bank.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
parieur [correct, masculine noun]; parieuse [correct, feminine noun]; miseur [correct, masculine noun]; miseuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute personne qui engage un pari sur un cheval.
CONT: Une pouliche dont «pas un parieur ne voulait à cinquante!»
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
apostante [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: El apostante percibió su premio en efectivo.