English (Games of Chance)
bookmaking [correct]; book-making [correct]
DEF: Gambling practice of determining odds and receiving and paying off bets on the outcome of sporting events (particularly horse races), political contests, and other competitions.
CONT: Horse racing is perhaps most closely associated with bookmaking, but boxing, baseball, football, basketball, and other sports have also long been of interest to bookmakers("bookies") and gamblers. Morning-line odds, established by legal bookmakers, are printed in the sports sections of newspapers throughout the U. S.
CONT: They learn about every aspect of bookmaking, including calculating bets, administration, customer service, business skills, managing staff, betting laws and company policies.
CONT: The Commission emphasized that the definition of the relevant geographical market depended not on the technical feasibility of retransmitting French sound and pictures throughout the Community, but on a number of other factors, such as the habits of bettors, the type of betting offered (totalizator or bookmaking) and the countries in which races were organized, in other words the structure of supply and demand, which was determined by the betting markets themselves and by the differences between the various national laws.
OBS: Some Commonwealth countries (including the United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand), Belgium, and Germany permit the open operation of bookmaking organizations.
French (Jeux de hasard)
bookmaking [correct, masculine noun]; prise de paris [feminine noun]; activité des preneurs aux livres [feminine noun]
CONT: La Commission a souligné que la définition du marché géographique en cause dépendait non pas du critère de la faisabilité technique de la retransmission des sons et images français dans toute la Communauté, mais de plusieurs autres facteurs tels que les habitudes des parieurs, le type des paris offerts (pari mutuel, bookmaking) et les pays dans lesquels des courses sont organisées, c'est-à-dire de la structure de l'offre et de la demande, déterminée par les marchés des paris eux-mêmes, ainsi que des différences entre les législations nationales en la matière.