English (Proverbs and Maxims)
alea iacta est
OBS: A gambler's metaphor, after Julius Caesar's exclamation before crossing the Rubicon.
French (Proverbes et dictons)
les dés sont jetés; le sort en est jeté; alea jacta est
OBS: La décision est prise irrévocablement.