English (Games of Chance; Lotteries)
sucker bet [correct]
CONT: Sucker bet (Dewdney) - A gambling wager in which your expected return is significantly lower than the wager.
CONT: ... given the rigid game structure, the artificial winning caps and the minimal impact(if any) of sports-related knowledge, sports lottery parlay games offer overwhelming odds against a player's succeeding on a regular basis. Without some kind of system to "beat the house, "you could not reasonably expect to earn a profit. However, Professor Smith said that he knew of no system that could "beat the house" in sports lottery parlay games. Because there is no such system, and the odds are so overwhelming, professional gamblers do not play parlay bets, which they call "sucker bets. "
French (Jeux de hasard; Loteries)
pari de dupe [correct, masculine noun]; mise de dupe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de pari avec une très grande supériorité de la maison.
OBS: Équivalents proposés par la Société des loteries et des jeux de l'Ontario (SLJO).