English (Offences and crimes)
loitering [correct]
DEF: The criminal offense of remaining in certain place (such as a public street) for no apparent reason.
CONT: Criminal prohibitions against "loitering" include proscription of such behavior as remaining or wandering around a public place for purposes of begging, gambling, soliciting another to engage in sexual intercourse, or for the purpose of selling or using drugs; being masked or disguised in an unusual manner; or simply not being able to give a satisfactory explanation of one's behavior.
French (Infractions et crimes)
flânage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: flânage : terme tiré du Mini-lexique des infractions contre l’ordre public et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.