English (Lotteries; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
sweepstake [correct, see observation]
DEF: A form of lottery for gambling on horse races, etc. Each person pays a specified sum to draw a ticket bearing the name of one of the competitors in a race or contest; the money paid in goes to the holder or holders of tickets on the winner of the race or contest.
OBS: Noun, singular or plural.
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Loteries; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
sweepstake [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Loterie basée sur le résultat d'une course de chevaux et qui permet à un certain nombre de personnes dont les billets sont favorisés du sort d'emporter des lots de valeurs variables.
OBS: Spécialement. Loterie hippique irlandaise.
OBS: «Sweepstake» est un «mot anglais», selon toutes les sources, «entré dans l'usage courant vers 1934»; il n'est pas un anglicisme.
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.