English (Games and Toys; Internet and Telematics)
gacha game [correct]; gacha video game [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A video game which features as its central mechanics random purchases of in-game items or characters using real money.
CONT: Gacha games, by their very nature, are highly random and frequently prompt players to spend money. This makes them one of the most addictive kinds of microtransactions. Some in the industry have referred to them as a form of gambling without a monetary payout.
French (Jeux et jouets; Internet et télématique)
jeu de gacha [correct, masculine noun]; jeu gacha [correct, masculine noun]; jeu vidéo gacha [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Les jeux gacha fonctionnent de la même manière. Vous dépensez de l'argent pour ouvrir des boîtes ou des packs, ou collecter des objets, des cartes et des personnages. Ceux-ci proviennent souvent d'une franchise de manga ou d'anime populaire.