English (Sports (General); Games of Chance)
live betting [correct]; in-play betting [correct]
CONT: Live betting, also known as "in-play betting, "refers to gambling that occurs after a game has started. It allows viewers to place bets throughout the game rather than only before its start, causing the odds to change in response to what's happening during the game.
French (Sports (Généralités); Jeux de hasard)
pari en direct [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pari sportif effectué pendant le déroulement d'une rencontre.
OBS: pari en direct : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 10 janvier 2020.