English (Residential Architecture)
hipped gambrel roof
DEF: A variation of a gambrel roof with the gable ends bevelled above the eaves line.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
toit en croupe à pan coupé [masculine noun]
DEF: Variante du toit en croupe avec les bouts du pignon biseautés au-dessus de la ligne de l'avant-toit.