English (Logic (Philosophy); Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
Turing test [correct]; imitation game [correct]
CONT: The imitation game, known as the Turing test, was introduced by Turing to decide whether a concealed responder was a human or [an] intelligent computer program.
OBS: If a human can question a computer, receive an answer (through an intermediary) and not be able to determine if he or she is communicating with a human or with a machine, then the machine can be said to have intelligence.
OBS: Turing test; imitation game : designations validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Logique (Philosophie); Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
test de Turing [correct, masculine noun]; jeu de l'imitation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Turing] commence par [présenter] le «jeu de l'imitation» qui sera plus tard [appelé] «test de Turing», et que l'on pourrait résumer ainsi : un agent artificiel pourra être considéré comme intelligent s'il est indiscernable d'un être humain lors d'une interaction langagière à distance.
OBS: test de Turing; jeu de l'imitation : désignations validées par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Lógica (Filosofía); Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
prueba de Turing [correct, feminine noun]; juego de imitación [correct, masculine noun]; test de Turing [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Juego, desarrollado por el matemático inglés Alan Turing, para determinar si una computadora (ordenador) posee inteligencia.
CONT: La prueba de Turing fue la base de la inteligencia artificial y pretendía resolver por vía práctica la cuestión de si las máquinas pueden pensar.
OBS: Los participantes en el juego comprenden dos partes que dan respuestas (un ser humano y la computadora), y un examinador (también humano) que trata de determinar cuál de las dos partes que responden, y que él no puede ver, es el ser humano. De acuerdo con esta prueba la inteligencia y habilidad de la computadora (ordenador) quedaría demostrada si logra engañar al examinador.