English (Artificial Intelligence)
task [correct, noun]; AI task [correct, noun]; artificial intelligence task [correct, noun]
CONT: In artificial intelligence and machine learning, a "task" refers to a specific problem or objective that an AI system is designed to solve. This could be anything from classifying images, translating text, recommending movies, playing a game, or even generating creative writing. Tasks provide a clear goal for an AI system and shape everything from model architecture to evaluation metrics.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
tâche [correct, feminine noun]; tâche d'IA [correct, feminine noun]; tâche d'intelligence artificielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une tâche est un objectif spécifique que l'on cherche à atteindre grâce à un modèle [d'IA]. Par exemple, cela peut être de la reconnaissance de photos d'animaux ou de visages, de la prédiction de prix ou de la classification [de pourriels].