English (Commercial Establishments; Software; Games and Toys (General))
video game publisher [correct]
DEF: A company that finances the design, development, marketing, and distribution of a video game.
CONT: It is common for gaming studios to work under the umbrella of a video game publisher, although it is not required.
French (Établissements commerciaux; Logiciels; Jeux et jouets (Généralités))
éditeur de jeux vidéo [correct, masculine noun]