English (Computer Hardware; Games and Toys)
home video game console [correct]; home console [correct]
DEF: [A] video game console that is designed to be connected to a display device, such as a television, and an external power source as to play video games.
CONT: The full-size Nintendo Switch is both a home console like the PS4 and a portable one. It’s a small tablet with controllers attached, and you can use it as a handheld or connect it to your TV with a dock—the games look and play the same either way.
French (Matériel informatique; Jeux et jouets)
console de salon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On retrouvera par exemple les jeux les plus populaires sur les consoles de salon appartenant à Sony et Microsoft plutôt que chez Nintendo.