English (Birds)
colonial species [correct]
CONT: Of the several hundred species for which the Canadian Wildlife Service was responsible in Québec under the terms of the Migratory Birds Convention Act, very little was known, except in the case of a few colonial or game species and the flocks of duck and goose species that gather on the St. Lawrence.
French (Oiseaux)
espèce coloniale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur les quelques centaines d'espèces dont le Service canadien de la faune avait la responsabilité au Québec, en vertu de la Convention internationale concernant les oiseaux migrateurs, on savait bien peu de chose, hormis sur quelques espèces coloniales, certaines espèces d'intérêt cynégétique et les rassemblements de plusieurs espèces de canards et d'oies le long du fleuve Saint-Laurent lors des migrations.