English (Games and Toys (General); Indigenous Arts and Culture)
cup-and-ball game [correct]; cup and ball [correct]; cup & ball [correct]
CONT: [The Montagnais] make a cup-and-ball game with a very pointed caribou bone to which a series of superimposed cones are attached with a leather cord. A marten or mink tail is fastened to the tip of this series of cones which are actually the smallest toebones of the caribou. The player must hold the pointed tip of the cup-and-ball game and, throwing bones into the air, try to catch the closest one on the tip.
French (Jeux et jouets (Généralités); Arts et culture autochtones)
bilboquet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les Montagnais] fabriquent [...] un bilboquet à l'aide d'un os de caribou très pointu auquel est rattachée par un cordonnet de cuir une série de cônes superposés. Une queue de martre ou de vison est fixée à l'extrémité de cette série de cônes qui sont, en fait, les dernières phalanges du pied du caribou. Le joueur doit tenir la pointe effilée du bilboquet et, en lançant les os dans les airs, tenter d'enfiler le plus proche.