English (Baseball and Softball)
bullpen [correct]; bull pen [correct]
DEF: A fenced area, usually in the outfield and off the playing area, where releif pitchers warm up during a game to be ready to take their turn on the mound if the starting pitcher has to be replaced.
OBS: The word "bullpen", which is also prison slang for a place of temporary confinement, is of uncertain origin in baseball. Some think it can be traced to the Bull Durham tobacco signs that were posted on the fences of many ball parks in 1909. Featured on the sign was a picture of a gigantic bull, and in many parks relief pitchers warmed up directly in front of it.
French (Baseball et softball)
enclos d'exercice [correct, masculine noun]; enclos des releveurs [correct, masculine noun]; enclos d'exercice des lanceurs de relève [correct, masculine noun]; enclos d'exercice des releveurs [correct, masculine noun]; espace d'échauffement [masculine noun]; zone d'échauffement des lanceurs de relève [feminine noun]
DEF: Aire située en dehors de la zone de jeu où les lanceurs de relève et les joueurs substituts peuvent [s'échauffer ou] se réchauffer durant la partie [afin d'être prêts à relever le lanceur partant].