English (Sewers and Drainage; Foundation Engineering)
gravel blanket [correct]
CONT: Renovation... an intensive program of deep drilling was initiated to reach the gravel blanket located 18 to 20 inches beneath the surface. As the drills slowly permeated the turf profile, excavated soil was deposited on the surface. Each of the holes was then backfilled with clean sand to establish stable drainage channels between the surface and the gravel blanket. Excess sand and excavated soil were removed and the area brushed clean of all debris. An aggressive program of sand topdressing has augmented the sand blanket initially placed at the surface when sand-based sod was planted immediately following the Rutgers game in late September, 1993. The current system thus includes : 1. a porous sand blanket at the surface; 2. a highly porous gravel blanket located 18 to 20 inches below the surface; 3. multiple porous sand channels connecting the sand and gravel blankets.
French (Égouts et drainage; Technique des fondations)
tapis drainant de gravier [proposal, masculine noun]; couche de gravier [feminine noun]; nappe de gravier [feminine noun]; recouvrement de gravier [masculine noun]
OBS: Voir la fiche «tapis drainant / drainage blanket».