English (Silviculture; Animal Behaviour)
covert [correct, noun]; cover [noun]; shelter [noun]; escape cover [correct]
DEF: Any area of vegetation, generally limited in extent, e. g. a thicket, providing natural shelter and sometimes food, e. g. berries, for wildlife, particularly game.
French (Sylviculture; Comportement animal)
couvert de fuite [correct, masculine noun]