English (Birds)
Northern bobwhite [correct, see observation]; bobwhite quail [correct, see observation]; Virginia quail [correct, see observation]; bobwhite [correct, see observation]
OBS: A bird of the family Phasianidae.
OBS: A small game bird common in central and eastern United States.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
colin de Virginie [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Sorte de caille sauvage souvent élevée comme gibier.
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Phasianidae.
OBS: colin de Virginie : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.