English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
quacking [correct]
CONT: There are two basic kinds of calling: the quacking, chattering and murmurs of the simple feeders; and the burr-burr-burr of the diving ducks.
OBS: Type of call used by hunters to lure ducks within shooting range.
OBS: The term "quacking" was found in a book entitled "Game and Bird Hunting" by F. Philip Rice and John I. Dahl.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
appel de reconnaissance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) principaux appels du malard : l'appel de reconnaissance suivi du quack, quack, l'appel de gagnage et pour terminer l'appel de retour (...)
OBS: L'expression «appel de reconnaissance» est tirée d'un ouvrage intitulé «Le guide de chasse à la sauvagine» de Yvon-Louis Paquet.