English (Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment); Birds)
nesting raft
CONT: Nesting rafts are floating platforms or rafts that are used by different species of duck to build their nests on. [Source: "Environmental Citizenship Initiative", in Edmonton.]
CONT: Private landowners are learning to share their property with wildlife in Strathcona County, Alberta. ConservACTION, a program consisting of more than 600 projects, is led by the Sherwood Park Fish and Game Association.... 56 duck boxes, 2, 050 bird boxes and 400 nesting rafts have been installed.
French (Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole); Oiseaux)
plate-forme de nidification [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).