English (Board Games)
German-style board game [correct]
DEF: German-style board game : family games designed to appeal simultaneously to older children and adults.
OBS: Usually they have simple rules, attractive components, modest length and a tangible theme.
French (Jeux sur plateaux)
jeu allemand [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aux États-Unis, les jeux aux règles simples, de durée limitée.
OBS: Par opposition à la tendance américaine de jeux aux règles et à la durée plus longues.