English (Board Games)
darts [correct, plural]
DEF: A singles or doubles game especially popular in the public houses of Great Britain in which each player or side takes turns throwing 3 darts at a dart board from a distance of 8 feet(in the United States) or 9 feet(in Great Britain).
OBS: used with a singular verb.
French (Jeux sur plateaux)
jeu de fléchettes [correct, masculine noun]; jeu de dards [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Jeu où des joueurs lancent à la main des fléchettes sur une cible de liège.
OBS: (...) le jeu des fléchettes n'est qu'une adaptation moderne de celui des dards [qui] était en usage dès le XVIIe siècle. (...) La partie se joue en un nombre convenu de points et avec trois fléchettes par joueur.