English (Games and Toys (General); Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
game piece [correct]; gaming piece [correct]; gaming token [correct]
CONT: Intricately carved tokens from a nearly 5, 000-year old board game have been unearthed in southeast Turkey... The 49 found pieces may be the oldest gaming tokens ever recovered, and they should help to back the current theory that board games originated in the Middle East over five millennia ago.
French (Jeux et jouets (Généralités); Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
pièce de jeu [correct, feminine noun]; pion de jeu [correct, masculine noun]; pion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacune des pièces au jeu de dames, et à divers autres jeux.