English (Baseball and Softball)
relief pitcher [correct]; reliever [correct]; substitute pitcher [correct]; bullpenner [correct]; fireman [correct]
DEF: A pitcher called during a game to substitute for the starting pitcher or another relief pitcher; a pitcher regularly used as a reliever instead of as a starter.
OBS: Usually, a team has five (5) or six (6) pitchers ready to releive in a game.
OBS: Relief pitchers are classified as 1. "long reliever", "long releif man", "long releif" or "long man" : a releif pitcher brought early into the game and expected to pitch for more than half the game; 2. "short releiver" or "short man" : a releif pitcher brought late into the game to protect the team's lead; or as 3. "mop-up man" : a releif pitcher good at striking out any kind of batter, called in critical situation, often when the bases are loaded.
French (Baseball et softball)
lanceur de relève [correct, masculine noun]; releveur [correct, masculine noun]; lanceur remplaçant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lanceur qui en remplace un autre au monticule.
OBS: Dans le cas d'un lanceur, on emploie surtout «lanceur de relève»; dans celui d'un coureur ou d'un frappeur, c'est davantage «coureur suppléant» et «frappeur d'urgence» que l'on emploie, les qualifiants étant plus appropriés aux diverses situations.