English (Games and Toys (General))
seesaw [correct, noun]; see-saw [correct]; teeter-totter [correct, noun]
DEF: A game in which two children or groups of children ride on opposite ends of a plank on similar piece balanced in the middle so that one end goes up as the other goes down.
OBS: The plank used in this game is also called a "see-saw" or "teeter-totter. "
French (Jeux et jouets (Généralités))
jeu de bascule [correct, masculine noun]; bascule [feminine noun]
DEF: Jeu où deux personnes, assises chacune sur le bout d'une pièce de bois en équilibre sur un pivot, s'amusent à se balancer.