English (Curling)
first delivery [correct]; first rock [correct]; first throw [correct]
DEF: The first rock delivered by the lead of a team in an end or in a game, as opposed to the "last rock, "also called "the hammer. ".
CONT: By custom, the game starts with the toss of a coin to determine who has first rock. The winner of the toss has the right of choice. Generally, because throwing last is a strategic advantage, the winner chooses last rock.
OBS: It can also be the first rock delivered by each of the four curlers of a team, in an end or in a game.
OBS: Sometimes, "first draw" is used as a synonym of "first delivery." In curling, a "draw" is a rock delivered with sufficient force to reach the tee line. But often, the term is used as a synonym of "delivery," which is rather incorrect, all delivered rocks not necessarily reaching the tee line in the house.
French (Curling)
première pierre [correct, feminine noun]; premier lancer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La première pierre que lance le premier ou la première d'une équipe dans une manche ou dans un match, par opposition au «dernier lancer» qu'on appelle «le marteau».
CONT: La coutume veut qu'on tire à pile ou face pour déterminer qui lancera la première pierre. L'équipe qui gagne a le choix de commencer ou non. En général, puisque lancer la dernière pierre constitue un avantage stratégique, le gagnant choisit de le faire.
OBS: Il pourrait également s'agir du premier lancer de chacun des quatre joueurs d'une équipe, dans une manche ou dans un match.