English (Racquet Sports)
point [correct, noun]
DEF: The smallest scoring unit in Tennis, each having individual names :"15" for the first, "30" for the second, "40" for the third, and "game" for the last, "deuce" being called if both sides reach 40, and "advantage", server or receiver, on the next play(s).
OBS: A point is scored by a player when his/her opponent fails to return the ball properly. To win a game from deuce, a side must win two consecutive points.
PHR: Aggressive, big, championship, close, crunch, decisive, easy, game, grinding, long, match, nicely-played, pressure, set, set-up, short, sloppy, style, tentative, textbook, turning, well-played point.
PHR: Point stands. Points accumulate. Points won at the net.
PHR: Close, dictator, pace of a point. String of points.
PHR: To award, close out, construct, control, develop, dictate, dominate, donate, earn, end, finish, give up, lose, play out, score, secure, think out, tilt, win a point. To battle for point. To take control of a point. To concede, replay, set up, win the point. To accumulate, give away, string together points.
PHR: To stay, to be in the point. To get back into the point. To reel off straight points. To win a lot of free points. Her backhand keeps her in the points.
PHR: To make an opponent play every point.
PHR: To be points away from winning. To play a point over again.
French (Sports de raquette)
point [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Au tennis, l'élément de base pour établir le score (ou la marque), chacun ayant un nom propre : le premier se dit «15», le deuxième, «30», le troisième, «40», et le dernier, «partie», «égalité» étant annoncé si les adversaires en viennent à 40, et «avantage», serveur ou receveur, sur les jeux subséquents.
CONT: Les points sont comptés en jeux et manches.
OBS: Un joueur marque un point lorsque son adversaire ne peut renvoyer la balle en jeu. Lorsqu'on en vient à égalité, un joueur ou une joueuse (en simple) ou une équipe (en double) doit marquer deux points consécutifs pour remporter la partie.
PHR: Point décisif, facile, immanquable, mérité, bien orchestré, perdu.
PHR: Point marqué sur fautes non provoquées.
PHR: Acquisition d'un point. Attribution, construction de points. Décompte des points.
PHR: Point de match. Un point demeure.
PHR: Engager, faire, finir le point. Perdre, rejouer, travailler un point. Conquérir, marquer les points.
PHR: Faire mériter un point. Être dans le point. Conclure rapidement les points.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
punto [correct, masculine noun]; tanto [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Modo de contar los tantos o puntos.
CONT: Se juega un tie-break («muerte súbita»), o desempate, cuando en un set hay empate a seis juegos; el primer jugador que marque siete puntos, con una diferencia de dos puntos, gana el set.
CONT: ¿Pierde el tanto un jugador que, al pretender una devolución, traspasa la prolongación imaginaria de la red? [..] antes de darle a la pelota [...] después de darle a la pelota [...] No pierde el punto en ninguno de los dos casos, siempre que evite invadir el campo de su adversario, delimitado por las líneas de juego.
PHR: Adjudicar, conceder, conseguir, ganar, hacer, marcar, perder un punto.
PHR: Defender, terminar el punto. Jugarse todo el punto.