English (Baseball and Softball)
regulation game [correct]; regulation contest [correct]; regulation match [correct]
DEF: A game that has come to a decision after the prescribed nine innings or more.
OBS: Also, a game that has been called off, for whatever reason, after the losing team has been to bat five times.
OBS: If a game is called off before the losing team has been to bat five times or if it is tied when it is called off, it is not a regulation game and must be replayed.
French (Baseball et softball)
partie réglementaire [correct, feminine noun]; match réglementaire [correct, masculine noun]; rencontre réglementaire [correct, feminine noun]; affrontement réglementaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute partie dont l'issue a été déterminée après les neuf manches réglementaires ou plus.
OBS: Toute partie à laquelle l'arbitre a mis fin avant que l'équipe perdante ait eu son tour au bâton cinq fois ou au moment où le compte est à égalité, n'est pas considérée comme partie réglementaire et doit être rejouée.
OBS: Pluriel : des matchs ou des matches.
OBS: matchs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
partido de regulación [correct, masculine noun]