English (Artificial Intelligence; Software)
backward pruning procedure [correct]; alpha-beta procedure [correct]
CONT: Another search procedure that can be used to operate on game trees is called the alpha-beta or backward pruning procedure. Compared to depth-first minimax, the pruning possible with this process can reduce the number of computations by several orders of magnitude. It combines the tree generation and position evaluation procedures. One advantage is that if one finds the best path in the initial branch generation and evaluation, it is not necessary to generate and evaluate the reminder of the tree.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels)
procédure d'élagage alpha-bêta [correct, feminine noun]; procédure d'élagage arrière [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: alpha-bêta : en théorie des jeux et en résolution de problèmes, procédure mettant en présence deux variables (alpha et bêta) qui permettent d'élaguer la recherche tout en cherchant la solution optimale.