English (Card Games)
stook [correct, Canada]
CONT: For the past century or so, the most popular gambling games have been the card games of poker, stook and black jack.
OBS: According to the author of this text "stook" is a Western Plains term for a card game in which the pile of money on the table was compared to a stook of sheaves, i. e. a pile or bundle.
French (Jeux de cartes)
stook [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme employé dans l'ouest du Canada.