English (Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General))
strategist [correct]
DEF: In team sports, the person in charge of mapping a game plan.
OBS: This person is often the coach who, in professional sports, has the aid of an assistant. In some team sports, mapping the game plan or deciding on the strategies to adopt is the main task of one player; that is the case of the skip in curling or of the quarterback in football. In individual sports, an athlete performing with the right dose of momentum and intensity is considered a good strategist.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités))
stratège [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: En sports d'équipe, personne chargée d'élaborer le plan de jeu.
OBS: Cette personne est souvent l'entraîneur qui, dans les sports professionnels, est aidé d'un adjoint ou assistant-entraîneur. Dans certains sports d'équipe, l'élaboration du plan de match ou des stratégies de jeu est la tâche principale de l'un des joueurs; c'est le cas du skip au curling ou du quart au football. Les sports individuels requièrent également leur part de stratégies; aussi dit-on de l'athlète qui sait bien doser ses efforts et conserver son intensité pour le bon moment, qu'il est un fin stratège.