English (Lotteries)
video lottery terminal [correct]; VLT [correct]; VLT machine [correct]
DEF: ... a machine or device that allows a person to play a video lottery game by the insertion of money and that falls within the meaning of "slot machine" under clause 198(3)(a) of the Criminal Code (Canada).
CONT: Myth : A good video game player will be a good video lottery terminal(VLT) player. Fact : A video game requires skill; the more you play the better you become. A VLT machine, just like any other game of chance, does not require skill. The results are completely random and you cannot influence the outcome of a VLT game.
French (Loteries)
terminal de loterie vidéo [correct, masculine noun]; TLV [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de loterie vidéo [correct, masculine noun]; ALV [correct, masculine noun]; ALV; loterie vidéo [correct, feminine noun]; AVL [correct, masculine noun]; AVL
DEF: Machine ou dispositif qui permet à une personne de jouer à un jeu de loterie vidéo en insérant de l'argent.