English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Games and Toys)
multi-tap [correct]; multitap [correct]
DEF: ... a video game console peripheral that increases the number of controller ports available to the player, allowing additional controllers to be used in play.
CONT: A multitap often takes the form of a box with three or more controller ports which is then connected to a spare port on the console itself.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Jeux et jouets)
distributeur à sorties multiples [correct, masculine noun]