English (Artificial Intelligence; Software)
depth-first generation [correct]
DEF: A procedure for generating game trees which generally works in a left to right manner by first generating all successive positions on the left side of the tree through the termination of the graph or to some intermediate position.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels)
génération profondeur d'abord [proposal, feminine noun]; développement profondeur d'abord [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir génération largeur d'abord.