English (Indigenous Peoples (General); National History)
pre-flour period [correct]
CONT: ... the Montagnais are said to have agreed to yield part of their territory to the Europeans, believing they cold continue hunting in the interior and in accordance with the agreement Montagnais and Europeans owned their respective territories. The French promise to supply the Montagnais with flour would explain why the latter speak of pre-flour and post-flour periods in their stories... During the pre-flour period the Montagnais lived in the forest and did not have to travel great distances to hunt the game they consumed.
French (Peuples Autochtones (Généralités); Histoires nationales)
époque préfarine [correct, feminine noun]; époque pré-farine [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: [...] La promesse faite par les Français d'approvisionner les Montagnais en farine explique pourquoi ceux-ci parlent dans leurs récits d'une époque pré-farine et d'une époque post-farine [...] À l'époque pré-farine, les Montagnais vivaient dans la forêt et chassaient le gibier dont ils se nourrissaient.