English (Birds; Ecology (General))
preservation of game [correct]
CONT: One solution was provided by groups of wealthier hunters, who around 1880 started to set up private hunting clubs on leased private shooting reserves, in order to preserve game and hunt in a sportsmanlike way.
French (Oiseaux; Écologie (Généralités))
préservation du gibier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une solution sera apportée par des groupes de chasseurs fortunés qui commencent vers 1880 à former des clubs privés en louant de véritables chasses gardées, afin de s'assurer de la préservation du gibier et de pouvoir chasser selon les règles de l'art.