English (General Sports Regulations; Soccer (Europe: Football))
stoppage of play [correct]; stoppage in play [correct]; stoppage in the match
CONT: The FIFA [Fédération Internationale de Football Association] Laws of the Game state that an allowance period may be added to make up for lost time due to the following reasons : substitution of players, stoppage of play because of a serious injury, transport of injured players off the field, and deliberate stalling by a team.
CONT: Fourth referees usually have two watches, one which he stops every time there is a stoppage in play (such as injuries, substitutes, and goal celebrations) and another one which he runs to count the time spent in each stop.
CONT: ... the substitute only enters the field of play at the halfway line and during a stoppage in the match ...
French (Règlements généraux des sports; Soccer (Europe : football))
arrêt du jeu [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Reglamentos generales de los deportes; Fútbol)
interrupción del juego [correct, feminine noun]