English (Sports (General); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports; Games and Competitions (Sports))
heartbreaker [correct]
DEF: To have lost a game with heavy consequences for the team or the athlete : losing in important Games or in a championship; not being able to represent one's country in an important competition; not being able to participate in the finals; having lost a match during which a player was injured and will not be able to come back for part of the season, the play-offs or an important competition, etc.
French (Sports (Généralités); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
défaite amère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tout match perdu et qui a de lourdes conséquences pour l'équipe ou l'athlète : ne pas l'emporter à d'importants Jeux ou dans un championnat; ne pas avoir la chance de représenter son pays à une importante compétition; ne pas pouvoir participer aux finales; avoir perdu un match au cours duquel un joueur a été blessé et ne pourra pas revenir au jeu pour une partie de la saison, les finales ou une importante compétition, etc.