English (Zoology; Ecosystems)
game sanctuary [correct]
CONT: In Nova Scotia, protected beaches, nature reserves, and wilderness areas have been established at the provincial level to conserve ecologically significant, sensitive, and/or representative areas. Additionally, wildlife management areas and game sanctuaries have been created to protect specific wild species.
French (Zoologie; Écosystèmes)
refuge de gibier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En Nouvelle-Écosse, des plages protégées, des réserves naturelles et des aires de nature sauvage ont été établies à l’échelle provinciale dans le but de conserver les zones revêtant une importance écologique, les endroits vulnérables et les zones représentatives. De plus, des zones de gestion de la faune et des refuges de gibier ont été créés afin de protéger des espèces sauvages spécifiques.