English (Organized Recreation (General); Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Social Games)
quoit rink [correct]
CONT: The game of quoits is played on a ’rink’, the object being to toss a quoit(a round piece of iron with a round hole in the middle) onto an immovable hub or pin set in the ground, or failing this to get nearer to the pin than one's opponent. Measurements are taken from the central point of the hub. Two pins are used : they are set at least 18 feet apart and are surrounded by beds of clay 4 ft 6 in. in diameter; only one inch of the pin is left exposed. The quoits are thrown at one pin from a line level with the other pin, and should either lodge over the pin or dig into the clay. Each player throws two quoits.
French (Loisirs organisés (Généralités); Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Jeux de société)
jeu de palet [correct, masculine noun]; terrain pour jeu de palet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aire de jeu de palet consistant en 2 piquets fichés à 18 pieds l'un de l'autre et dont un seul pouce sort de terre. Chaque piquet est entouré d'un carré d'argile dont les côtés mesurent 4 pieds et 6 pouces.
OBS: «Jeu de palet» s'emploie pour désigner le terrain où l'on pratique ce jeu et le jeu lui-même.