English (General Sports Regulations; Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General))
time-out [correct]; time out [correct, noun]; stoppage of play
OBS: In many sports, a short period during which play is stopped by the referee or umpire and no playing time is recorded. The suspension of play is called either by a decision of an official or at the request of a captain in team sports, or of one of the athletes in individual sports.
OBS: Usually the rules set the number of time-outs allowed to a player or team and state the length in seconds or minutes.
OBS: Distinguish the "time-out" from the "delay of a/the game" : the first is intentional, asked by a player or an official and allowed by the rules; the second is fortuitous : an accident, a technical difficulty, an unforeseen event, or a hindrance from a player, the latter being an infraction. The "time-out" is clocked while the "delay of a/the game" is determined by the main official as the rules allow or(as judged by him) according to the situation.
French (Règlements généraux des sports; Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités))
temps mort [correct, masculine noun]; temps d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun]; arrêt de jeu [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; arrêt du jeu [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; interruption du temps de jeu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arrêt de jeu réglementaire sifflé par l'arbitre à son initiative ou à la demande du capitaine de l'équipe en possession du ballon.
OBS: Habituellement, le règlement stipule le nombre de temps morts alloués à un joueur ou à une équipe et en établit la durée en secondes ou en minutes.
OBS: L'expression «arrêt de jeu», l'entrée lexicale, cède souvent le pas à l'entrée contextuelle, «arrêt du jeu».
OBS: Distinguer le «temps d'arrêt» ou «arrêt de jeu» du «retard d'un match» : le premier est intentionnel, demandé par un joueur ou un officiel et prévu au règlement; le second est fortuit : un accident, une difficulté technique, un événement imprévu, ou encore, une interférence d'un joueur, une infraction punissable de sanction. Le «temps d'arrêt» ou «arrêt de jeu» est chronométré alors que la durée du «retard d'un match» est déterminée par l'arbitre en chef selon ce que prévoit le règlement ou selon qu'il le juge bon d'après la situation.
Spanish (Reglamentos generales de los deportes; Deportes de equipo (Generalidades); Deportes diversos (Generalidades))
tiempo muerto [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo fuera [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: El primero término se encuentra para los deportes de patines sobre ruedas, el segundo para la lucha y los dos para el baloncesto.