English (Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General))
questionable strategy [correct]
DEF: A decision concerning the game plan that some consider inappropriate or that, once the game is over, proves to have been a bad one.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités))
stratégie douteuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décision concernant le plan de jeu que certains considèrent comme n'étant pas bonne ou qui, une fois le match terminé, s'avère avoir été mauvaise.