English (Golf; Contests (Recreation))
Skins Game [Canada]
CONT: A Skins Game is based on the concept of different holes or "skins" being worth different amounts of money. In the TELUS Skins Game, the purse is split in the following way : Holes 1-6 :$15, 000/hole; Holes 7-12 :$20, 000/hole; Holes 13-18 :$25, 000/hole. The player with the lowest score on a hole wins the money. If all players tie a hole, the prize money is carried over and added to the next hole's prize purse. The Skins Game is a global golf property sold for broadcast around the world by IMG Canada. Professional Skins Games are also played in Australia, France, Korea, Thailand, Great Britain, Saudi Arabia and the U. S. A.
French (Golf; Concours (Loisirs))
Skins Game [masculine noun, Canada]
CONT: Un jeu Skins Game repose sur la notion de trous primés ou «skins» ayant une valeur financière différente. Dans le Skins Game de TELUS, la bourse se divise de la manière suivante : Trous 1-6 : 15 000 $ par trou; Trous 7-12 : 20 000 $ par trou; Trous 13-18 : 25 000 $ par trou. Le joueur qui réussit la coche des coups la moins élevée pour un trou gagne le prix. Si tous les joueurs ont le même total pour un trou, le montant à gagner est alors ajouté au prix du trou suivant. Le Skins Game est une propriété mondiale du golf qui est vendue pour diffusion à travers le monde par IMG Canada. Les Skins Games professionnels se jouent aussi en Australie, en France, en Corée, en Thaïlande, en Grande-Bretagne, en Arabie saoudite et aux États-Unis.