English (Software; Games and Toys (General))
independent video game developer [correct]; indie video game developer [correct, familiar]; indie game developer [correct, familiar]
CONT: … independent video game developers … retain operational control over their organizations and processes. Some self-publish their own games while others work with publishers.
French (Logiciels; Jeux et jouets (Généralités))
développeur de jeux vidéo indépendant [correct, masculine noun]