English (Games and Competitions (Sports); General Sports Regulations)
minor official [correct]
CONT: Minor officials are integral to hosting sport competitions. From announcer to timekeeper to penalty box attendant, 1200 minor officials are needed to help deliver the games.
OBS: These are officials appointed to assist the major officials in the conduct of the game and are under the control of the referee during the game. They include : official scorer, game timekeeper, penalty timekeeper and two goal judges.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Règlements généraux des sports)
officiel mineur [correct, masculine noun]; officiel-auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les officiels-auxiliaires sont une partie intégrante de la tenue des compétitions sportives. Des annonceurs aux chronométreurs en passant par les préposés aux bancs des pénalités, nous aurons besoin de 1 200 officiels-auxiliaires pour présenter les Jeux.
OBS: Ces officiels aident les officiels principaux à diriger le jeu et sont subordonnés à l'arbitre pendant la durée de la partie. Il s'agit du marqueur officiel, du chronométreur de la partie, du chronométreur des punitions, et des deux juges des buts.
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Reglamentos generales de los deportes)
oficial secundario [correct, masculine noun]