English (Sports (General); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
pointer [correct]; tip [correct, noun]
DEF: A piece of advice about a way of doing things or of improving another's game that one possesses and shares with teammates or with youngsters who are interested in the sport in which one excels or succeeds.
PHR: Pointer to a player, tip to a player.
French (Sports (Généralités); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
conseil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Truc du métier, façon de faire ou d'améliorer son jeu ou sa prestation que l'on a acquise avec le temps et dont on fait part à ses coéquipiers ou à des jeunes qui s'intéressent au sport dans lequel on excelle ou réussit bien.
PHR: Conseil donné à un jeune, conseil donné à un joueur.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Vocabulario especializado y fraseología de los deportes)
consejo [correct, masculine noun]; recomendación [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda utilizar términos como "consejo" o "recomendación" en vez del anglicismo "tip".