English (Racquet Sports)
game [correct, noun]; play [correct, noun]; ploy [correct]
DEF: Often the short form for game plan, i. e. manner of playing, strategy or course of action required to win a match.
CONT: [The lob] is going to be used more often in doubles than singles matches, usually as a defensive ploy, and is often the best answer to aggressive net play from the opposition.
CONT: Teamwork and understanding are crucial in these ploys [poaching, interception and feinting] if you are not to leave large parts of the court unattended.
CONT: A useful ploy is to hit angled cross court drives ...
French (Sports de raquette)
jeu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Cette raquette permet] un jeu rapide et très précis.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
juego [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Términos relacionados: jugada, táctica estrategia.