English (Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General))
decisive game [correct]; decisive match [correct]; final game [correct]; final match [correct]; winning game [correct]; winning match [correct]; deciding game [correct]; deciding match [correct]; rubber game [correct, see observation, United States]; rubber match [correct, see observation, United States]
DEF: The game or match whose winner will win the series, championship or title; it is usually said of the last possible game in a series of 3, 5, or 7, but sometimes, of the sole game to be played between two individuals or teams for the championship or the title.
OBS: rubber : A 3-game match or series; a series or match in which one side must win 2 out of 3 games. The term in general is found chiefly in British usage though it is often used attributively in the United States to refer to a final game or match played between 2 individuals or teams that have previously split an even number of games or matches.
OBS: rubber (match): term(s) preferred in tennis.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités))
match décisif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; match final [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; partie décisive [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; partie finale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; rencontre décisive [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; rencontre finale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; affrontement décisif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; affrontement final [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; confrontation décisive [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; confrontation finale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; belle [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Europe]
DEF: Partie décisive qui désigne le vainqueur, lorsque des joueurs ont gagné un nombre égal de parties ou de «manches».
OBS: Se dit habituellement de la dernière partie possible dans une série de 3, 5 ou 7 parties mais aussi de la seule partie ou rencontre entre 2 athlètes ou 2 équipes pour déterminer le gagnant du titre ou du championnat.
OBS: «joute» : terme archaïque ; lui préférer «affrontement, match, partie, rencontre, confrontation».
OBS: Pluriel : des matchs ou des matches.
OBS: matchs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).