English (Lacrosse)
lacrosse [correct]
CONT: A game of technique and agility, lacrosse as it is played today first appeared in Quebec, Canada, around 1840.
OBS: Lacrosse is the oldest American sport. As the native game of the American Indians, it was used not only to satisfy their keen desire for competition, but also as a training school for war.
French (Crosse)
crosse [correct, feminine noun]; lacrosse [masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Sport d'agilité et de technique, la crosse telle qu'elle est pratiquée aujourd'hui fait son apparition au Québec (Canada) vers 1840.
CONT: [...] les Blancs commencèrent à pratiquer le vieux sport iroquois auquel ils avaient donné le nom de lacrosse, en un seul mot.
PHR: crosse canadienne.