English (Computer Processing of Language Data; Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
game tree [correct]
CONT: A game tree is a representation of the possibilities of two players in a game, like chess. At the top of the tree is the current game position, and each arc out represents a legal move for the first player. In turn, these lead to new positions and new outgoing arcs that are the legal moves for the second player. These arcs and positions can continue until each sequence leads to the end of the game.
CONT: As is usual for game trees, the tree is drawn inverted with the root at the top. In the tree every node has as its immediate descendants - its offspring nodes - all the nodes which are reachable in one legal node.
French (Informatisation des données linguistiques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
arbre de jeu [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Procesamiento por computadora de datos lingüísticos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
árbol de juego [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un árbol de juego es una representación gráfica que muestra una situación estratégica como una secuencia de movimientos, más que como una lista de opciones de pago simultáneas como en una matriz de pagos. En este, los nodos representan puntos de decisión para los jugadores, mientras que las ramas emergentes de cada nodo representan las posibles acciones disponibles. El final de cada rama, conocido como nodo terminal, se asocia con un resultado específico o pago para cada jugador.