English (Sports (General))
utility player [correct]; utility [correct]
DEF: A player capable of serving as a substitute at any of several positions on a team in the absence of a regular player.
CONT: While some may see the "utility player" as someone without a set position or a concentrated volleyball focus, I’ve come to learn that playing multiple positions can often turn into great opportunities. Broadening your skills by playing multiple positions will enhance your own volleyball experience by developing the skills you need to become a complete player, a valuable teammate, and a student of the game.
French (Sports (Généralités))
joueur d'utilité [correct, masculine noun]; joueuse d'utilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Joueur qui peut servir de substitut à toutes ou presque toutes les positions en l'absence d'un joueur régulier.