English (Curling)
fine shot [correct]; good-looking shot [correct]; fine delivery [correct]; good-looking delivery [correct]; fine throw [correct]; good-looking throw [correct]
DEF: A delivery resulting in a rock well placed for the game to come or that had taken an opponent's rock out of the house while staying in a position which gives points to one's team.
OBS: Any delivery exactly on the spot indicated by the skip is also a fine shot.
French (Curling)
bon coup [correct, masculine noun]; coup réussi [correct, masculine noun]; bon lancer [correct, masculine noun]; lancer réussi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lancer qui résulte en une pierre avantageusement placée pour la suite du jeu ou qui a fait sortir une pierre adverse de la maison tout en y demeurant en une position qui donne des points ou représente des points potentiels pour l'équipe.
OBS: Tout lancer qui place une pierre exactement à l'endroit désigné par le skip est également un coup réussi.