English (Artificial Intelligence)
Alpha-beta [correct]
OBS: alpha-beta algorithm: it allows the minimax algorithm to skip searching large parts of a tree while still finding the same principal continuation.
CONT: In chess, a parent node always has a child that represents a position in which it is the other player's turn to move.... The alpha-beta method is a heuristic that can be used with many different games. Most often, however, a heuristic is confined to its specific game.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
alpha-bêta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En théorie des jeux et en résolution de problèmes, concept mettant en jeu deux variables (alpha et bêta) qui permettent d'élaguer l'arbre de recherche tout en cherchant la meilleure solution.