English (Electronic Commerce; Internet and Telematics)
on-line distribution service [correct]; on-line delivery service [correct]
CONT: Last week’s New Music Seminar in New York featured a panel debating whether such on-line delivery services - part of the overly touted information superhighway - will make record companies obsolete. Geffen/DGC, the recording label that made Nirvana a household name, recently put an Aerosmith song online for electronic distribution.
OBS: The delivered product is not exclusively an e-product(file, game or software). A Net surfer can, through a website, ask to have flowers or entertainment tickets delivered to his home, for example.
French (Commerce électronique; Internet et télématique)
service de distribution en ligne [correct, masculine noun]; service de livraison en ligne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette façon de faire permet à Distinfo Inc. de se démarquer dans l'industrie. Ses services personnalisés permettent d'offrir à ses clients privilégiés un service de distribution en ligne des produits adaptés à leurs besoins.
OBS: Le produit livré n'est pas nécessairement un produit électronique (fichier, jeu ou logiciel). Un internaute peut, par le biais d'un site Web, se faire livrer chez lui des fleurs ou des billets de spectacle, par exemple.