English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Management (General))
minimax-regret criterion; mini-maxi regret; Savage criterion; minimax loss criterion; minimax regret criterion
OBS: In the absence of reliable information about probability distributions, it will sometimes prove useful to apply game theory techniques in evaluating alternative public sector projects. One such approach... is the minimax-regret criteria, that is, minimizing the maximum regret or loss that might occur.
OBS: ... subtract actual pay-off ... from the potential pay-off (the amount that could have been obtained had nature’s strategy been known in advance). This difference is taken to measure "regret".
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
critère minimax regret [masculine noun]; critère de regret de Savage [masculine noun]; critère du minimax-regret [masculine noun]; critère du mini-max regret [masculine noun]; critère mini-max regret [masculine noun]; critère de regret minimax [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] critère [de choix consistant] [...] à appliquer le minimax au «regret», défini comme la différence entre le résultat obtenu et celui qu'on aurait pu obtenir, si l'on avait connu l'avenir et donc pris la meilleure décision.